See map to find our Tesco meat counters

Award Winning Family Butchers

Privacy policy

We have endeavoured to take all precautions necessary under the EU General Data Protection Regulations in order to protect the data which we process.

Who We Are

We are Primacy Farm Butchers Ltd.

Visitors to Our Websites
When someone visits http://primacymeatsfoodvillage.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google Analytics to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Search Engine
Our website search is powered by WordPress. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either us or any third party.

Social Media
We use the following social media platforms; Facebook, Instagram & Twitter. When you contact us through these platforms, including via private message, you should be aware that these platforms may collect your data. Please refer the individual service providers’ Privacy Policies for more information.

Website Security and Performance
Our website uses SSL certificates to encrypt our store’s content and publish it securely using HTTPS instead of HTTP. We use a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website.

People Who Call Us
When you call our offices we do not record caller identification details.

People Who Email Us
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Any information you provide to us, including in any footer or attachments, in an email may be used in conjunction with any of our stated business purposes. If you do not intend this to happen, you must make clear to us your expectations.
We do not encrypt emails as a matter of policy.

People Who Make a Complaint To Us
We take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. When we receive a complaint we make up a report containing the details of the complaint, which we sometimes term a ‘non-conformance’. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We will keep personal information related to complaints for 3 years.

Job Applicants, Current and Former Employees
When individuals apply to work with us, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed; it will then be destroyed or deleted. We may retain anonymised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Your Rights

You have fundamental rights over the data you share with us. These are explained in detail in the Information Commissioners Website, and we are committed to making it as simple as possible for you to exercise them.

•You may exercise your right to access, erasure or rectification by contacting us to make the request. We encourage you to complete and return a Subject Access Request form, but you may choose to make the request in another format.
•You have the right to request copies of your data, which we will provide in a suitable format.
•You have the right not to be subject to an automated decision which may have a significant impact on you.
•You have the right to object to our processing your data, and if you are unsatisfied with our response complain to the ICO.

Our Purpose for Collecting data
We have to hold the details of the people who contact us in relation to our products and services. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for closely-related purposes. Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement.

Communicating with you about your anything you order or buy from us.
Performing marketing and promotional activities
Understanding the interests and buying behaviour of our website users and visitors

The lawful basis upon which we will collect and store your data is:

•Explicit Consent – You have agreed that your personal data will be processed. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time
•Contractual necessity – Your personal data will be processed because it is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract with you
To protect your data we have put in place security precautions which include but are not limited to:
•Physical and administrative security measures at our offices
•Firewalls and continuously updated anti-virus programmes
•Encrypted storage
Our company data is stored in the following locations:
•on servers in our office in Northern Ireland
•by a secure cloud storage provider with data centres in Ireland
For the purposes of GDPR, we are resident in the United Kingdom, and regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. We do not carry out any data processing outside of the EEA; if that changes, we will inform you.

We do not share data with third parties, other than those whose services we use for social media, payroll, etc. Where we transfer any data to a third party we have put in place all necessary controls to ensure the protection of privacy.

Your data, including the records of any transaction you make with us, will be stored in accordance with our retention policy, and depending upon the nature of the record. For example, financial records will be retained for 7 years as this is common practice.
If you have any questions about us or how we handle your data, please contact us at 028 9127 0083

Cookies & Remarketing
Our website uses cookies and small text files which are sent to your computer and enable our website to recognise you. They only contain such information as you have provided to us on the website. You can set up your computer so that it rejects cookies (www.aboutcookies.org). If you visit or use this website, you agree to our Cookie usage policy. We also use remarketing as a method of engaging with our customers after they leave, for a limited time only.

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information held by us. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information, or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, please write to

Data Protection Officer
Primacy Meats Food Village
26A Primacy Road
Bangor, Down BT19 7PQ